« January 2010 | Main | March 2010 »

February 23, 2010

List of USGS Maps for Michigan

Man, I love lists. Here's another. This one is a compilation of this Michigan.gov website and this USGS website. The list contains all (?) of the quadrangle and/or topographic maps that the USGS has created for Michigan.

See below the fold for more. 1351 items in all. I added 1 map: Indianville.


USGS Maps
Adair
Adams Park
Adams Point
Adamsville
Addis Creek
Addison
Adrian
Afton
Ahmeek
Alabaster
Alamando
Alanson
Alba
Albany Island
Alberta
Alcona Dam Pond
Alden
Aldridge Creek
Alfred
Algonac
Alicia
Allegan
Allen
Allendale
Allenton
Alma
Alma North
Alma South
Almont
Aloha
Alpena
Alto
Altona
Alvordton
Amasa
Anderson Lake
Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor East
Ann Arbor West
Applegate
Argyle
Arlene
Armada
Arnold
Arthur Bay
Ashland
Ashland L-172
Ashley
Assumption
Atlanta
Atlanta SE
Attica
Atwood
Au Gres
Au Sable Point
Au Sable Point SE
Au Sable Point SW
Au Train
Auburn
Auger Lake
Augusta
Aura
Aurelius
Averill
Avery
Avoca
Axin
Backus Lake
Bad Axe East
Bad Axe SE
Bad Axe West
Baie De Wasai
Baker Creek
Baldwin
Banat
Banfield
Bangor
Baraga Plains
Barbeau
Bark River
Barnes Lake
Baroda
Barton City
Bath
Battle Creek
Bay City
Bay City NE
Bay Port East
Bay Port West
Bayshore
Beacon Hill
Bear Lake
Bear Point
Bear Town
Beaton
Beaver Island
Beaver Island North
Beaver Island South
Beaver Lake
Bedford
Beechwood
Belding
Bellaire
Belle Harbor
Belle Isle
Belleville
Bellevue
Bentley
Benton Harbor
Benton Heights
Benzonia
Bergland
Bergland NE
Berkey
Berrien Springs
Bessemer
Betsy Lake North
Betsy Lake NW
Betsy Lake South
Betsy Lake SW
Beulah
Big Bay
Big Beaver Creek
Big Bend
Big Blue Lake
Big Bradford Lake
Big Prairie
Big Rapids
Big Ravine Creek
Big Star Lake
Big Stone Bay
Bigsbie Lake
Birch Creek
Birch Run North
Birch Run South
Birmingham
Black Creek
Black Lake Bluffs
Black Oak Lake
Black River
Black River Harbor
Blanchard
Blaney Park
Blind River
Bliss
Blissfield
Bloomingdale
Boon
Borculo
Bowens Mill
Boyne City
Boyne Falls
Breckenridge
Brethren
Brevort
Bridgeport
Bridgeton
Bridgewater
Bridgman
Brighton
Brimley
Bristol
Brockway
Bronson North
Bronson South
Brown City
Browns Corners
Bruce Crossing
Bruneau Creek
Buckeye Lake
Buckley
Buckroe
Bucks Pond
Bulldog Lake
Burdickville
Burlington
Burnips
Burnside
Burnt Island
Burr Oak
Burt Lake
Butman
Butternut
Byron
Cadillac
Cadillac North
Cadillac South
Caledonia
California
Camden
Cannonsburg
Capac
Carleton
Carlshend
Carney Lake
Caro
Carp River
Carr
Carson City
Carsonville
Cascade
Caseville
Casnovia
Cass City
Cataract Basin
Cedar River
Cedar Springs
Cedar Springs SW
Cedarville
Cement City
Central Lake
Ceresco
Chabeneau Lake
Chambers Island
Chambers Island NW
Champion
Chandler
Chaney Lake
Channing
Chapin
Chappee Rapids
Charity Island
Charles
Charlevoix
Charlotte
Chase
Chassell
Chatham
Cheboygan
Chelsea
Chesaning East
Chesaning West
Chester
Chestonia
Chicago
Chippewa Lake North
Chippewa Lake South
Chippewa Point
Choate
Clare
Clarkston
Clayton
Clear Lake
Clifford
Climax
Clio
Cloverdale
Coldwater East
Coldwater West
Coleman
Coleman NE
Colling
Coloma
Colon
Columbiaville
Comins
Comstock Hills
Constantine
Cooks
Coopersville
Cooperton
Copemish
Copper Harbor
Coral
Cordwood Point
Cornell
Corner Lake
Corunna
Corunna SE
Cote Dame Marie
Covert
Covington
Cranberry Lake
Creighton
Crooked Lake
Cross Village
Croswell
Croton
Crump
Crystal
Crystal Falls
Crystal Lake
Crystal Valley
Cunard
Cup Lake
Curran
Curtis East
Curtis West
Cusino
Custer
Cutlerville
Dafter
Dalton
Damon
Dansville
Davisburg
Davison
Dayton Center
De Tour Village
Deadmans Hill
Dearborn
Decatur
Decker
Deckerville
Deer Lake
Deerfield
Delaware
Delton
Denton
Detroit
Devils Corner
Dexter
Diffin
Dighton
Dimondale
Dinca
Diorite
Dollar Settlement
Donken
Dowagiac
Dowling
Driggs Lake
Driggs Lake SE
Drummond
Drummond Lake
Drummond SE
Duck Lake
Dundee
Durand
Eagle
Eagle Harbor
East Dayton
East Lansing
East Leroy
East Tawas
Easton
Eaton Rapids
Echo Lake
Eckerman
Edenville
Edmore
Edwards
Edwardsburg
Elba
Elberta
Eldorado
Elk Rapids
Elkhart
Elkton
Ellington
Ellis Corners
Ellsworth
Elmira
Emerson
Empire
Engadine
Ensign
Epoufette
Epsilon
Erie
Escanaba
Essexville
Estey
Estral Beach
Evans
Evans Creek
Evart
Evergreen Shores
Ewen
Fairgrove
Fairport
Fairview
Faithorn
Falmouth
Fayette
Felch
Feldtmann Lake
Feldtmann Ridge
Fennville
Fenton
Ferry
Fibre
Fife Lake
Firesteel
Fish Point
Flat Rock
Flat Rock NE
Fletcher
Flint
Flint North
Flint South
Florence East
Florence West
Flower Creek
Floyd
Floyd Lake
Flushing
Foote Site Village
Ford River
Forest Beach
Forest Lake
Forestville
Fort Wayne
Fort Wilkins
Fortune Lakes
Foster City
Four Corners
Fowlerville
Frankenmuth
Frankfort
Frederic
Freedom
Freeport
Freesoil
Fremont
Frontier
Fuller
Gaastra
Gagetown
Galesburg
Galesburg -NIMA-
Galien
Garden
Garden Corners
Garden Island West
Garnet
Gay
Gaylord
Germfask
Gibbs City
Gilchrist
Gilford
Gilletts Lake
Gills Pier
Gimlet Creek
Gladstone
Gladwin
Glen Arbor
Glen Haven
Glenn
Glennie
Glitter Lake
Glovers Corner
Gobles East
Gobles West
Goetzville
Gogebic
Golden Lake
Good Harbor Bay
Goodar
Goodells
Goodhart
Goodrich
Goose Island
Gooseneck Lake
Gordonville
Gould City
Gourley
Government Peak
Grace
Grand Haven
Grand Marais
Grand Marais NE
Grand Marais SE
Grand Portage
Grand Portal Point
Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids East
Grand Rapids L-187
Grand Rapids West
Grand Sable Lake
Grandville
Granite Point
Grant
Grass Lake
Graveraet River
Grawn
Grayling
Green
Green Hills
Green Island
Green Timbers
Greenbush
Greenland
Greenville East
Greenville West
Greenwood
Gregory
Grosse Pointe
Grosse Pte
Gull Island
Gulliver
Gwinn
Hadley
Hagerman Lake
Hale
Hale SE
Hamburg
Hamilton East
Hamilton West
Hamlin Lake
Hancock
Hangore Heights
Hanover
Harbor Beach
Harbor Springs
Hardwood Island
Hardwood Lake
Harlan
Harrietta
Harris Lake
Harrison
Harrisville
Hart
Hartford
Hartland
Harvey
Hastings
Hatton
Hawks
Helena
Helps
Hemlock
Henderson Lakes
Herman
Hermansville
Hersey
Hesperia
Hessel
Hetherton
Hiawatha
Hickman Lake
High Island
Highland
Highland Park
Hillman
Hillman NE
Hillsdale
Hiram Point
Hog Island East
Hog Island Point
Hog Island West
Holland
Holland East
Holland West
Holton
Hope
Houghton Lake
Howard City
Howe Lake
Howell
Hoxeyville
Hoytville
Hubbard Lake
Hubbard Lake SW
Hubbardston
Hudson
Hudsonville East
Hudsonville West
Hughes Point
Hulbert
Huron City
Huron Mountain
Ida
Imlay City
Imp Lake
Indian River
Indian Town
Indian Village
Inkster
Ionia
Iron Mountain
Iron Mountain SW
Iron River
Ironton
Ironwood
Ishpeming
Island Lake
Ithaca
Ives Hill
Jacks Landing
Jackson
Jackson North
Jackson South
Jasper
Jeddo
Jennings
Jewett Creek
Johannesburg
Jones
Juhl
Juniata
Juniper
K P Lake
Kalamazoo
Kalamazoo NE
Kalamazoo SW
Kalkaska
Karlin
Kawkawlin
Kelso Junction
Kenneth
Kent Lake
Kenton
Keweenaw Bay NE
Kiernan
Kinde East
Kinde West
Kinderhook
Kings Corners
Kingsley
Kingston
Kinross
Klinger Lake
L'Anse
La Branche
Lachine
Lacota
Ladoga
Laingsburg
Lake
Lake Ann
Lake Arrowhead
Lake City
Lake Evelyn
Lake Geneva
Lake George
Lake Margrethe
Lake Mary
Lake Medora
Lake Mitigwaki
Lake NE
Lake Odessa
Lake Orion
Lake Richie
Lake St Clair North
Lake St Clair South
Lake Stella
Lake Winyah
Lakefield
Lakeport
Lakeview
Lambertville East
Lambertville West
Land O Lakes
Land O' Lakes
Langston
Lanse
Lansing
Lansing North
Lansing South
Lapeer
Larks Lake
Laughing Fish Point
Laurium
Lawrence
Lawton
Le Roy
Leaton
Leetsville
Legrand
Leland
Leonidas
Leonidas -NIMA-
Leslie
Levering
Lewiston
Lime Island
Lincoln
Linden
Litchfield
Little Girls Point
Little Lake
Little Point Sable
Little Todd Harbor
Long Lake East
Long Lake NE
Long Lake West
Loomis
Loud Dam
Lovells
Lowell
Lucas
Ludington
Luther
Luzerne
Luzerne NW
Lyon Lake
Lyon Manor
Lyons
Mack Lake
Macon
Malone Bay
Mancelona
Manchester
Manistee
Manistee NW
Manistique
Manistique East
Manistique Lake
Manistique West
Manitou Island
Manitowoc
Manning
Manton
Maple City
Maple Grove
Maple Rapids
Mapleton
Marble Head
Marcellus
Marenisco
Marilla
Marine City
Marinette
Marinette East
Marinette West
Marion
Marlborough
Marlette
Marne
Marquette
Marquette NW
Marsh Creek Pool
Marsh Creek Pool NW
Marshall
Marshall Creek
Marten Lake
Martin
Mason
Matchwood
Matchwood NW
Maybee
Mayfield
Mayville
Maywood
Mc Allister
Mc Cargoe Cove
Mc Collum Lake
Mc Comb Corner
Mc Donald
Mc Farland
Mc Ginn Creek
Mc Gulpin Point
Mc Kinley
Mc Millan
Mc Nearney Lake
Mc Rae Bay
McAllister
McBain
McCargoe Cove
McCollum Lake
McComb Corner
McDonald
McFarland
McGinn Creek
McGulpin Point
McKeever
McKinley
McMillan
McNearney Lake
McRae Bay
Meade Island
Meads Landing
Mears
Mecosta
Mecosta NW
Melstrand
Memphis
Mendon
Meredith
Meredith NW
Meredith SW
Merrill
Merrill Lake
Merritt
Merriweather
Merson
Merwin Lake
Mesick
Mesick NE
Metamora
Metz
Michigamme
Michigan Center
Michillinda
Middle Island
Middleville
Midland
Midland North
Midland South
Mikado
Milakokia Lake
Milan
Milford
Millecoquins
Millersburg
Millerton
Millgrove
Millville
Milwaukee
Minden City
Mio
Miscauno Island
Moddersville
Mohawk
Moltke
Monroe
Montague
Montrose
Moran
Morenci
Morey
Mosherville
Mott Island
Mottville
Mount Clemens East
Mount Clemens West
Mount Curwood
Mount Forest
Mount Pleasant
Mountain Lake
Mt Clemens East
Mt Clemens West
Muggun Creek
Mullett Lake
Munising
Munuscong
Munuscong NE
Muskallonge Lake East
Muskallonge Lake SE
Muskallonge Lake SW
Muskallonge Lake West
Muskegon
Muskegon East
Muskegon West
N Manitou Island
Nadeau
Nahma
Nashville
National City
Naubinway
Naults
Nawakwa Lake
Ned Lake
Ned Lake SE
Needmore
Negaunee
Negaunee NW
Negaunee SW
Nelson Lake
Neo Lake SE
Nestoria
Nettle Lake
New Baltimore
New Buffalo East
New Buffalo West
New Greenleaf
New Haven
New Lothrop
Newaygo
Newberry
Niles East
Niles West
Ninemile Point
Nisula
North Adams
North Branch
North Ironwood
North Lake
North Point
Northeast Albion
Northland
Northland NE
Northland NW
Northport
Northport NW
Northville
Northwest Albion
Norvell
Norway
Nottawa
Nunica
Oak Bluff
Oak Grove
Oak Lake
Oak Ridge
Oakridge
Ocqueoc
Ogemaw Springs
Ogontz
Olivet
Omena
Omer
Omer SW
Onaway
Onekama
Onondaga
Onsted
Ontonagon
Ontonagon North
Ontonagon South
Orangeville
Oregon
Oronto Bay
Ortonville
Oscoda
Oskar
Ossineke
Otisville
Otsego
Otsego Lake
Otter Lake
Ovid East
Ovid West
Owendale
Owosso North
Owosso South
Oxford
Ozark
Ozark NE
Ozark SE
Palmer
Palms
Palmyra
Palo
Parkdale
Parkers Corners
Parma
Passage Island
Paulding
Paw Paw
Payment
Paynesville
Peacock
Peck
Pelkie
Pellston
Pendills Lake
Peninsula Point
Pentwater
Perch Lake
Pere Cheney
Perkins
Perrinton
Perry
Petoskey
Phelps
Phoenix
Piatt Lake
Pickford
Pickford NW
Pickford SE
Pigeon Point
Pinckney
Pinconning
Pine Lake
Pioneer
Pittsford
Platte River
Pleasant Lake
Pleasant Valley
Pleasanton
Pnte Aux Chenes
Point Aux Barques
Point Detour
Point Houghton
Point Isabelle
Point Lookout
Point Mills
Point Nipigon
Point Patterson
Pointe Aux Barques
Pointe Aux Chenes
Polaski
Pompeii
Pontchartrain Shores
Pontiac
Pontiac North
Pontiac South
Poplar Lake
Port Austin East
Port Austin West
Port Hope
Port Huron
Port Sanilac
Port Sheldon
Portage
Portage Entry
Porter Lake
Portland North
Portland South
Posen
Powell Lake
Prentiss Bay
Prescott
Presque Isle
Presque Isle, WI
Prestle Creek
Price
Prickett Lake
Prudenville
Pullman
Quanicassee
Racine
Raco
Ralph
Ralph NE
Ralph NW
Ralph SW
Randville
Rapid River
Rathbone
Rattle Run
Ravenna
Reading
Red Oak
Redford
Redman
Reed City North
Reed City South
Reese
Republic
Republic SW
Resort Lake
Rexton
Rice Lake
Richmond
Richmondville
Riley
Riverdale
Roberts Corner
Rochester
Rock
Rock Harbor Lodge
Rock River
Rock SE
Rockford
Rockhouse Point
Rockland
Rockwood
Rogers City
Rome Center
Romeo
Roscommon North
Roscommon South
Rose City
Roseburg
Rosebush
Round Island
Rousseau
Roy Lake
Royal Oak
Royston
Ruby
Rudyard
Rush Lake
Rust
Ruth
S Manitou Island
Sage Lake
Saginaw
Saginaw NE
Sagola
Saint Charles
Saint Clair
Saint Clair Flats
Saint Helen
Saint Helen NE
Saint Helen NW
Saint Ignace
Saint Jacques
Saint Johns North
Saint Johns South
Saint Louis
Saint Martin Island
Salem
Saline
Sand Lake
Sand Lake SW
Sand Point
Sand River
Sands
Sandusky
Sanford
Saranac
Saubee Lake
Saugatuck
Sault Sainte Marie
Sault Sainte Marie South
Sault Ste Marie North
Sault Ste Marie South
Saunders Creek
Schaffer
Schoolcraft
Schoolcraft NW
Scotts Lake
Scottville
Seagull Point
Sears
Sebewaing
Secord Lake
Selkirk
Seney
Seney NW
Seul Choix Point
Shabbona
Shaftsburg
Shallows
Sharon
Sheboygan
Sheephead Lake
Shelby
Shelldrake
Shepherd
Shepherd -NIMA-
Sheridan
Sherman City
Shields
Shiloh
Shingleton
Shot Point
Sid Town
Sidnaw
Sigma
Silver Lake
Silver Lake Basin
Siskiwit Bay
Sister Lakes
Six Lakes
Skandia
Skanee North
Skanee South
Skeels
Skidway Lake
Slaybaugh Corner
Smith Lake
Smiths Creek
Smithville
Smoky Lake
Smyrna
Snover
Sodus
Somerset Center
Soo Junction
South Bend
South Boardman
South Branch
South Fox Island
South Haven
South Lyon
South Point
South Range
Southeast Albion
Southwest Albion
Sparr
Sparrows Rapids
Sparta
Spencer Lake
Spring Arbor
Springport
Sprinkler Lake
Spruce
St Charles
St Clair
St Clair Flats
St Helen
St Helen -NIMA-
St Helen NE
St Helen NW
St Ignace
St Jacques
St Johns North
St Johns South
St Louis
St Martin Island
Stalwart
Standish
Standish NE
Stanton
Stanwood
Star Corners
Starvation Lake
Stateline Lake
Stephenson
Sterling
Sterling NW
Sterling SW
Steuben
Steuben NE
Stevensville
Stewart Lake
Stittsville
Stockbridge
Stony Point
Strongs
Sturgis
Sugar Mountain
Sullivan
Sullivan Creek
Summit Lake
Sumner
Sumnerville
Sunken Lake
Sunset Lake
Suttons Bay
Swanson
Swartz Creek
Swimming Hole Creek
Sylvania
Tahquamenon Lakes
Tallman
Tawas City
Tecumseh North
Tecumseh South
Tekonsha
Temple
Tenderfoot Lake
Tenmile Point
Thayer
Thomaston
Thompsons Harbor
Thompsonville
Thornville
Thousand Island Lake
Three Lakes
Three Oaks
Three Rivers East
Three Rivers West
Thumb Lake
Thunder Bay
Thunder Bay Island
Thunder Lake
Tie Lake
Tiebel Creek
Tift Corner
Timberlost
Tipler
Tipton
Todd Harbor
Toledo
Torch River
Tower
Town Corners
Townsend Lake
Trappers Lake
Traverse City
Traverse City SE
Traverse City SW
Traverse Island
Trenary
Triangle Ranch
Trout Creek
Trout Lake
Trufant
Tula
Tunis
Turtle Lake
Twin Lake
Twin Lakes
Two Hearted River
Ubly
Udell
Underwood Hill
Union City
Utica
Vandalia
Vanderbilt
Vassar
Vega
Vermilac
Vermilion
Vermilion SE
Vestaburg
Vicksburg
Vista Falls
Vulcan
Waco Lake
Wacousta
Wagarville
Wakefield
Wakefield NE
Wakeley Lake
Waldenburg
Walkerville East
Walkerville West
Walkup Lake
Wallace
Walled Lake
Walsh
Walton
Warren
Washington Island
Washington Island NE
Washington Island NW
Watersmeet
Waucedah
Waugoshance Island
Waukegan
Wausaukee North
Wausaukee South
Wayland
Wayne
Webberville
Weidman
Wellston
Wellston NE
West Branch
West Branch -NIMA-
West Highland
Westphalia
Westwood
Wheatland
Whipple Lake
White Cloud
White Pine
Whitefish Point
Whitney
Whitney Bay
Whittemore
Wildwood
Wiley
Willard
Williamsburg
Williamston
Wilson
Windigo
Winn
Winona North
Winona South
Winslow Lake
Witch Lake
Witch Lake NE
Wolf Lake
Wolverine
Wood Island
Wood Island SE
Woodbury
Wooden Shoe Village
Woodland
Woodland Park
Woodlawn
Woods
Woodville
Woodville NE
Wyandotte
Yale
Ypsilanti East
Ypsilanti West
Yuma

Posted by kkwaiser at 03:22 PM | Comments (0)

List of Michigan's Counties and Townships

Here is a list of (all of) the townships, with their respective county, in Michigan. The original source is this list but I think my formatting is superior which is why I post it here.

Simply copy and paste the list into a text editor, save it as a .txt or .csv and open with your favorite spreadsheet or statistical program.

How many townships are in Michigan?
1242, per my count

How many counties are in Michigan?
83, per my count. That's 16 fewer than the great state of Iowa, mind you.

County,Township
Huron County,Pointe Aux Barques Township
Washtenaw County,Ann Arbor Charter Township
St Clair County,East China Chartertownship
St Clair County,Fort Gratiot Charter Township
Van Buren County,South Haven Charter Township
Mason County,Pere Marquette Charter Township
Allegan County,Gun Plain Charter Township
Mecosta County,Big Rapids Charter Township
Iosco County,Au Sable Charter Township
Delta County,Bay De Noc Township
Presque Isle County,North Allis Township
Jackson County,Spring Arbor Township
Leelanau County,Glen Arbor Township
Charlevoix County,South Arm Township
Huron County,Port Austin Township
Grand Traverse County,East Bay Township
Leelanau County,Suttons Bay Township
Huron County,Sand Beach Township
Genesee County,Grand Blanc Township
Mackinac County,Bois Blanc Township
Oakland County,West Bloom Township
Crawford County,South Branch Township
Dickinson County,West Branch Township
Lapeer County,North Branch Township
Marquette County,West Branch Township
Missaukee County,West Branch Township
Ogemaw County,West Branch Township
Osceola County,Middle Branch Township
Wexford County,South Branch Township
Berrien County,New Buffalo Township
Wayne County,Van Buren Township
Saginaw County,St Charles Township
Oakland County,Lyon Chart Township
Barry County,Hastings Charter Township
Barry County,Rutland Charter Township
Bay County,Bangor Charter Township
Bay County,Hampton Charter Township
Bay County,Monitor Charter Township
Bay County,Portsmouth Charter Township
Bay County,Williams Charter Township
Berrien County,Benton Charter Township
Berrien County,Coloma Charter Township
Berrien County,Lake Charter Township
Berrien County,Lincoln Charter Township
Berrien County,Oronoko Charter Township
Calhoun County,Bedford Charter Township
Calhoun County,Emmett Charter Township
Chippewa County,Kinross Charter Township
Clinton County,Bath Charter Township
Clinton County,Dewitt Charter Township
Clinton County,Watertown Charter Township
Dickinson County,Breitung Charter Township
Eaton County,Delta Charter Township
Eaton County,Oneida Charter Township
Eaton County,Windsor Charter Township
Grand Traverse County,Garfield Charter Township
Genesee County,Clayton Charter Township
Genesee County,Fenton Charter Township
Genesee County,Flint Charter Township
Genesee County,Flushing Charter Township
Genesee County,Genesee Charter Township
Genesee County,Montrose Charter Township
Genesee County,Mundy Charter Township
Genesee County,Vienna Charter Township
Gogebic County,Ironwood Charter Township
Houghton County,Calumet Charter Township
Houghton County,Portage Charter Township
Ingham County,Delhi Charter Township
Ingham County,Lansing Charter Township
Ingham County,Meridian Charter Township
Iosco County,Oscoda Charter Township
Isabella County,Union Charter Township
Jackson County,Blackman Charter Township
Kalamazoo County,Comstock Charter Township
Kalamazoo County,Cooper Charter Township
Kalamazoo County,Oshtemo Charter Township
Kalamazoo County,Texas Charter Township
Kent County,Cascade Charter Township
Kent County,Gaines Charter Township
Kent County,Lowell Charter Township
Lenawee County,Madison Charter Township
Lenawee County,Raisin Charter Township
Macomb County,Clinton Charter Township
Macomb County,Harrison Charter Township
Macomb County,Shelby Charter Township
Marquette County,Chocolay Charter Township
Marquette County,Marquette Charter Township
Mecosta County,Green Charter Township
Midland County,Midland Charter Township
Monroe County,Bedford Charter Township
Monroe County,Monroe Charter Township
Muskegon County,Muskegon Charter Township
Newaygo County,Sheridan Charter Township
Oakland County,Brandon Charter Township
Oakland County,Commerce Charter Township
Oakland County,Highland Charter Township
Oakland County,Milford Charter Township
Oakland County,Oakland Charter Township
Oakland County,Orion Charter Township
Oakland County,Oxford Charter Township
Ottawa County,Holland Charter Township
Ottawa County,Jamestown Charter Township
Ottawa County,Polkton Charter Township
Ottawa County,Zeeland Charter Township
Saginaw County,Saginaw Charter Township
St Clair County,China Charter Township
Tuscola County,Elmwood Charter Township
Washtenaw County,Augusta Charter Township
Washtenaw County,Superior Charter Township
Wayne County,Huron Charter Township
Wayne County,Plymouth Charter Township
Wayne County,Redford Charter Township
Wexford County,Haring Charter Township
St Clair County,St Clair Township
Cass County,Silver Creek Township
Crawford County,Beaver Creek Township
Emmet County,Bear Creek Township
Muskegon County,Cedar Creek Township
Oscoda County,Big Creek Township
Saginaw County,Swan Creek Township
Wexford County,Cedar Creek Township
Iron County,Crystal Falls Township
Bay County,Mt Forest Township
Crawford County,Maple Forest Township
Cass County,La Grange Township
Arenac County,Au Gres Township
Barry County,Maple Grove Township
Manistee County,Maple Grove Township
Saginaw County,Maple Grove Township
Van Buren County,Pine Grove Township
Wexford County,Cherry Grove Township
Midland County,Mt Haley Township
Keweenaw County,Eagle Harbor Township
Gratiot County,New Haven Township
Huron County,Fair Haven Township
Ottawa County,Grand Haven Township
Shiawassee County,New Haven Township
Ingham County,Bunker Hill Township
Antrim County,Forest Home Township
St Clair County,Port Huron Township
Mackinac County,St Ignace Township
Wayne County,Grosse Ile Township
Alger County,Grand Island Township
Chippewa County,Drummond Island Township
Chippewa County,Sugar Island Township
Presque Isle County,Presque Isle Township
Charlevoix County,St James Township
Berrien County,St Joseph Township
Emmet County,Mc Kinley Township
Huron County,Mc Kinley Township
Antrim County,Central Lake Township
Antrim County,Torch Lake Township
Benzie County,Crystal Lake Township
Chippewa County,Trout Lake Township
Emmet County,Carp Lake Township
Grand Traverse County,Fife Lake Township
Grand Traverse County,Green Lake Township
Grand Traverse County,Long Lake Township
Houghton County,Torch Lake Township
Jackson County,Grass Lake Township
Kalkaska County,Bear Lake Township
Kalkaska County,Blue Lake Township
Manistee County,Bear Lake Township
Muskegon County,Blue Lake Township
Oakland County,White Lake Township
Ontonagon County,Carp Lake Township
Osceola County,Rose Lake Township
Otsego County,Otsego Lake Township
Ottawa County,Spring Lake Township
Wexford County,Clam Lake Township
Luce County,Mc Millan Township
Ontonagon County,Mc Millan Township
Chippewa County,Bay Mills Township
Genesee County,Mt Morris Township
Ingham County,White Oak Township
Livingston County,Green Oak Township
Oakland County,Royal Oak Township
St Joseph County,Burr Oak Township
Berrien County,Three Oaks Township
Van Buren County,Paw Paw Township
St Joseph County,White Pigeon Township
Ionia County,North Plains Township
Lake County,Pleasant Plains Township
Wayne County,Gross Pointe Township
Newaygo County,Big Prairie Township
Alpena County,Long Rapids Township
Antrim County,Elk Rapids Township
Eaton County,Eaton Rapids Township
Kent County,Grand Rapids Township
Alpena County,Maple Ridge Township
Delta County,Maple Ridge Township
Alger County,Rock River Township
Arenac County,Deep River Township
Delta County,Bark River Township
Delta County,Ford River Township
Emmet County,Maple River Township
Gratiot County,Pine River Township
Houghton County,Elm River Township
Iron County,Iron River Township
Kalkaska County,Rapid River Township
Muskegon County,White River Township
St Joseph County,Fawn River Township
Presque Isle County,Isle Rogers Township
Kalamazoo County,Prairie Ronde Township
Ingham County,Le Roy Township
Osceola County,Le Roy Township
Saginaw County,Birch Run Township
Roscommon County,Au Sable Township
Monroe County,La Salle Township
Gratiot County,North Shade Township
Ottawa County,Port Sheldon Township
Barry County,Yankee Springs Township
Gratiot County,North Star Township
Chippewa County,De Tour Township
Alger County,Au Train Township
Emmet County,Little Traverse Township
Emmet County,West Traverse Township
Missaukee County,Clam Union Township
Charlevoix County,Boyne Valley Township
Lake County,Cherry Valley Township
Montcalm County,Maple Valley Township
Sanilac County,Maple Valley Township
Emmet County,Pleasant View Township
Emmet County,Cross Village Township
Saginaw County,Buena Vist Township
Alcona County,Alcona Township
Alcona County,Caledonia Township
Alcona County,Curtis Township
Alcona County,Greenbush Township
Alcona County,Gustin Township
Alcona County,Harrisville Township
Alcona County,Hawes Township
Alcona County,Haynes Township
Alcona County,Mikado Township
Alcona County,Millen Township
Alcona County,Mitchell Township
Alger County,Burt Township
Alger County,Limestone Township
Alger County,Mathias Township
Alger County,Munising Township
Alger County,Onota Township
Allegan County,Allegan Township
Allegan County,Casco Township
Allegan County,Cheshire Township
Allegan County,Clyde Township
Allegan County,Dorr Township
Allegan County,Fillmore Township
Allegan County,Ganges Township
Allegan County,Heath Township
Allegan County,Hopkins Township
Allegan County,Laketown Township
Allegan County,Lee Township
Allegan County,Leighton Township
Allegan County,Manlius Township
Allegan County,Martin Township
Allegan County,Monterey Township
Allegan County,Otsego Township
Allegan County,Overisel Township
Allegan County,Salem Township
Allegan County,Saugatuck Township
Allegan County,Trowbridge Township
Allegan County,Valley Township
Allegan County,Watson Township
Allegan County,Wayland Township
Alpena County,Alpena Township
Alpena County,Green Township
Alpena County,Ossineke Township
Alpena County,Sanborn Township
Alpena County,Wellington Township
Alpena County,Wilson Township
Antrim County,Banks Township
Antrim County,Chestonia Township
Antrim County,Custer Township
Antrim County,Echo Township
Antrim County,Helena Township
Antrim County,Jordan Township
Antrim County,Kearney Township
Antrim County,Mancelona Township
Antrim County,Milton Township
Antrim County,Star Township
Antrim County,Warner Township
Arenac County,Adams Township
Arenac County,Arenac Township
Arenac County,Clayton Township
Arenac County,Lincoln Township
Arenac County,Mason Township
Arenac County,Moffatt Township
Arenac County,Sims Township
Arenac County,Standish Township
Arenac County,Turner Township
Arenac County,Whitney Township
Baraga County,Arvon Township
Baraga County,Baraga Township
Baraga County,Covington Township
Baraga County,L'Anse Township
Baraga County,Spurr Township
Barry County,Assyria Township
Barry County,Baltimore Township
Barry County,Barry Township
Barry County,Carlton Township
Barry County,Castleton Township
Barry County,Hope Township
Barry County,Irving Township
Barry County,Johnstown Township
Barry County,Orangeville Township
Barry County,Prairieville Township
Barry County,Thornapple Township
Barry County,Woodland Township
Bay County,Beaver Township
Bay County,Frankenlust Township
Bay County,Fraser Township
Bay County,Garfield Township
Bay County,Gibson Township
Bay County,Kawkawlin Township
Bay County,Merritt Township
Bay County,Pinconning Township
Benzie County,Almira Township
Benzie County,Benzonia Township
Benzie County,Blaine Township
Benzie County,Colfax Township
Benzie County,Gilmore Township
Benzie County,Homestead Township
Benzie County,Inland Township
Benzie County,Joyfield Township
Benzie County,Lake Township
Benzie County,Platte Township
Benzie County,Weldon Township
Berrien County,Bainbridge Township
Berrien County,Baroda Township
Berrien County,Berrien Township
Berrien County,Bertrand Township
Berrien County,Buchanan Township
Berrien County,Chikaming Township
Berrien County,Galien Township
Berrien County,Hagar Township
Berrien County,Niles Township
Berrien County,Pipestone Township
Berrien County,Royalton Township
Berrien County,Sodus Township
Berrien County,Watervliet Township
Berrien County,Weesaw Township
Branch County,Algansee Township
Branch County,Batavia Township
Branch County,Bethel Township
Branch County,Bronson Township
Branch County,Butler Township
Branch County,California Township
Branch County,Coldwater Township
Branch County,Gilead Township
Branch County,Girard Township
Branch County,Kinderhook Township
Branch County,Matteson Township
Branch County,Noble Township
Branch County,Ovid Township
Branch County,Quincy Township
Branch County,Sherwood Township
Branch County,Union Township
Calhoun County,Albion Township
Calhoun County,Athens Township
Calhoun County,Burlington Township
Calhoun County,Clarence Township
Calhoun County,Clarendon Township
Calhoun County,Convis Township
Calhoun County,Eckford Township
Calhoun County,Fredonia Township
Calhoun County,Homer Township
Calhoun County,Lee Township
Calhoun County,Leroy Township
Calhoun County,Marengo Township
Calhoun County,Marshall Township
Calhoun County,Newton Township
Calhoun County,Pennfield Township
Calhoun County,Sheridan Township
Calhoun County,Tekonsha Township
Cass County,Calvin Township
Cass County,Howard Township
Cass County,Jefferson Township
Cass County,Marcellus Township
Cass County,Mason Township
Cass County,Milton Township
Cass County,Newberg Township
Cass County,Ontwa Township
Cass County,Penn Township
Cass County,Pokagon Township
Cass County,Porter Township
Cass County,Volinia Township
Cass County,Wayne Township
Charlevoix County,Bay Township
Charlevoix County,Chandler Township
Charlevoix County,Charlevoix Township
Charlevoix County,Evangeline Township
Charlevoix County,Eveline Township
Charlevoix County,Hayes Township
Charlevoix County,Hudson Township
Charlevoix County,Marion Township
Charlevoix County,Melrose Township
Charlevoix County,Norwood Township
Charlevoix County,Peaine Township
Charlevoix County,Wilson Township
Cheboygan County,Aloha Township
Cheboygan County,Beaugrand Township
Cheboygan County,Benton Township
Cheboygan County,Burt Township
Cheboygan County,Ellis Township
Cheboygan County,Forest Township
Cheboygan County,Grant Township
Cheboygan County,Hebron Township
Cheboygan County,Inverness Township
Cheboygan County,Koehler Township
Cheboygan County,Mackinaw Township
Cheboygan County,Mentor Township
Cheboygan County,Mullett Township
Cheboygan County,Munro Township
Cheboygan County,Nunda Township
Cheboygan County,Tuscarora Township
Cheboygan County,Walker Township
Cheboygan County,Waverly Township
Cheboygan County,Wilmot Township
Chippewa County,Bruce Township
Chippewa County,Chippewa Township
Chippewa County,Dafter Township
Chippewa County,Hulbert Township
Chippewa County,Pickford Township
Chippewa County,Raber Township
Chippewa County,Rudyard Township
Chippewa County,Soo Township
Chippewa County,Superior Township
Chippewa County,Whitefish Township
Clare County,Arthur Township
Clare County,Franklin Township
Clare County,Freeman Township
Clare County,Frost Township
Clare County,Garfield Township
Clare County,Grant Township
Clare County,Greenwood Township
Clare County,Hamilton Township
Clare County,Hatton Township
Clare County,Hayes Township
Clare County,Lincoln Township
Clare County,Redding Township
Clare County,Sheridan Township
Clare County,Summerfield Township
Clare County,Surrey Township
Clare County,Winterfield Township
Clinton County,Bengal Township
Clinton County,Bingham Township
Clinton County,Dallas Township
Clinton County,Duplain Township
Clinton County,Eagle Township
Clinton County,Essex Township
Clinton County,Greenbush Township
Clinton County,Lebanon Township
Clinton County,Olive Township
Clinton County,Ovid Township
Clinton County,Riley Township
Clinton County,Victor Township
Clinton County,Westphalia Township
Crawford County,Frederic Township
Crawford County,Grayling Township
Crawford County,Lovells Township
Delta County,Baldwin Township
Delta County,Brampton Township
Delta County,Cornell Township
Delta County,Ensign Township
Delta County,Escanaba Township
Delta County,Fairbanks Township
Delta County,Garden Township
Delta County,Masonville Township
Delta County,Nahma Township
Delta County,Wells Township
Dickinson County,Breen Township
Dickinson County,Felch Township
Dickinson County,Norway Township
Dickinson County,Sagola Township
Dickinson County,Waucedah Township
Eaton County,Bellevue Township
Eaton County,Benton Township
Eaton County,Brookfield Township
Eaton County,Carmel Township
Eaton County,Chester Township
Eaton County,Eaton Township
Eaton County,Hamlin Township
Eaton County,Kalamo Township
Eaton County,Roxand Township
Eaton County,Sunfield Township
Eaton County,Vermontville Township
Eaton County,Walton Township
Emmet County,Bliss Township
Emmet County,Center Township
Emmet County,Friendship Township
Emmet County,Littlefield Township
Emmet County,Readmond Township
Emmet County,Resort Township
Emmet County,Springvale Township
Emmet County,Wawatam Township
Grand Traverse County,Acme Township
Grand Traverse County,Blair Township
Grand Traverse County,Grant Township
Grand Traverse County,Mayfield Township
Grand Traverse County,Paradise Township
Grand Traverse County,Peninsula Township
Grand Traverse County,Union Township
Grand Traverse County,Whitewater Township
Genesee County,Argentine Township
Genesee County,Atlas Township
Genesee County,Davison Township
Genesee County,Forest Township
Genesee County,Gaines Township
Genesee County,Richfield Township
Genesee County,Thetford Township
Gladwin County,Beaverton Township
Gladwin County,Bentley Township
Gladwin County,Billings Township
Gladwin County,Bourret Township
Gladwin County,Buckeye Township
Gladwin County,Butman Township
Gladwin County,Clement Township
Gladwin County,Gladwin Township
Gladwin County,Grim Township
Gladwin County,Grout Township
Gladwin County,Hay Township
Gladwin County,Sage Township
Gladwin County,Secord Township
Gladwin County,Sherman Township
Gladwin County,Tobacco Township
Gogebic County,Bessemer Township
Gogebic County,Erwin Township
Gogebic County,Marenisco Township
Gogebic County,Wakefield Township
Gogebic County,Watersmeet Township
Gratiot County,Arcada Township
Gratiot County,Bethany Township
Gratiot County,Elba Township
Gratiot County,Emerson Township
Gratiot County,Fulton Township
Gratiot County,Hamilton Township
Gratiot County,Lafayette Township
Gratiot County,Newark Township
Gratiot County,Seville Township
Gratiot County,Sumner Township
Gratiot County,Washington Township
Gratiot County,Wheeler Township
Hillsdale County,Adams Township
Hillsdale County,Allen Township
Hillsdale County,Amboy Township
Hillsdale County,Cambria Township
Hillsdale County,Camden Township
Hillsdale County,Fayette Township
Hillsdale County,Hillsdale Township
Hillsdale County,Jefferson Township
Hillsdale County,Litchfield Township
Hillsdale County,Moscow Township
Hillsdale County,Pittsford Township
Hillsdale County,Ransom Township
Hillsdale County,Reading Township
Hillsdale County,Scipio Township
Hillsdale County,Somerset Township
Hillsdale County,Wheatland Township
Hillsdale County,Woodbridge Township
Hillsdale County,Wright Township
Houghton County,Adams Township
Houghton County,Chassell Township
Houghton County,Duncan Township
Houghton County,Franklin Township
Houghton County,Hancock Township
Houghton County,Laird Township
Houghton County,Osceola Township
Houghton County,Quincy Township
Houghton County,Schoolcraft Township
Houghton County,Stanton Township
Huron County,Bingham Township
Huron County,Bloomfield Township
Huron County,Brookfield Township
Huron County,Caseville Township
Huron County,Chandler Township
Huron County,Colfax Township
Huron County,Dwight Township
Huron County,Gore Township
Huron County,Grant Township
Huron County,Hume Township
Huron County,Huron Township
Huron County,Lake Township
Huron County,Lincoln Township
Huron County,Meade Township
Huron County,Oliver Township
Huron County,Paris Township
Huron County,Rubicon Township
Huron County,Sebewaing Township
Huron County,Sheridan Township
Huron County,Sherman Township
Huron County,Sigel Township
Huron County,Verona Township
Huron County,Winsor Township
Ingham County,Alaiedon Township
Ingham County,Aurelius Township
Ingham County,Ingham Township
Ingham County,Leslie Township
Ingham County,Locke Township
Ingham County,Onondaga Township
Ingham County,Stockbridge Township
Ingham County,Vevay Township
Ingham County,Wheatfield Township
Ingham County,Williamstown Township
Ionia County,Berlin Township
Ionia County,Boston Township
Ionia County,Campbell Township
Ionia County,Danby Township
Ionia County,Easton Township
Ionia County,Ionia Township
Ionia County,Keene Township
Ionia County,Lyons Township
Ionia County,Odessa Township
Ionia County,Orange Township
Ionia County,Orleans Township
Ionia County,Otisco Township
Ionia County,Portland Township
Ionia County,Ronald Township
Ionia County,Sebewa Township
Iosco County,Alabaster Township
Iosco County,Baldwin Township
Iosco County,Burleigh Township
Iosco County,Grant Township
Iosco County,Plainfield Township
Iosco County,Reno Township
Iosco County,Sherman Township
Iosco County,Tawas Township
Iosco County,Wilber Township
Iron County,Bates Township
Iron County,Hematite Township
Iron County,Mansfield Township
Iron County,Mastodon Township
Iron County,Stambaugh Township
Isabella County,Broomfield Township
Isabella County,Chippewa Township
Isabella County,Coe Township
Isabella County,Coldwater Township
Isabella County,Deerfield Township
Isabella County,Denver Township
Isabella County,Fremont Township
Isabella County,Gilmore Township
Isabella County,Isabella Township
Isabella County,Lincoln Township
Isabella County,Nottawa Township
Isabella County,Rolland Township
Isabella County,Sherman Township
Isabella County,Vernon Township
Isabella County,Wise Township
Jackson County,Columbia Township
Jackson County,Concord Township
Jackson County,Hanover Township
Jackson County,Henrietta Township
Jackson County,Leoni Township
Jackson County,Liberty Township
Jackson County,Napoleon Township
Jackson County,Norvell Township
Jackson County,Parma Township
Jackson County,Pulaski Township
Jackson County,Rives Township
Jackson County,Sandstone Township
Jackson County,Springport Township
Jackson County,Summit Township
Jackson County,Tompkins Township
Jackson County,Waterloo Township
Kalamazoo County,Alamo Township
Kalamazoo County,Brady Township
Kalamazoo County,Charleston Township
Kalamazoo County,Climax Township
Kalamazoo County,Kalamazoo Township
Kalamazoo County,Pavilion Township
Kalamazoo County,Richland Township
Kalamazoo County,Ross Township
Kalamazoo County,Schoolcraft Township
Kalamazoo County,Wakeshma Township
Kalkaska County,Boardman Township
Kalkaska County,Clearwater Township
Kalkaska County,Coldsprings Township
Kalkaska County,Excelsior Township
Kalkaska County,Garfield Township
Kalkaska County,Kalkaska Township
Kalkaska County,Oliver Township
Kalkaska County,Orange Township
Kalkaska County,Springfield Township
Kent County,Ada Township
Kent County,Algoma Township
Kent County,Alpine Township
Kent County,Bowne Township
Kent County,Byron Township
Kent County,Caledonia Township
Kent County,Cannon Township
Kent County,Courtland Township
Kent County,Grattan Township
Kent County,Nelson Township
Kent County,Oakfield Township
Kent County,Plainfield Township
Kent County,Solon Township
Kent County,Sparta Township
Kent County,Spencer Township
Kent County,Tyrone Township
Kent County,Vergennes Township
Keweenaw County,Allouez Township
Keweenaw County,Grant Township
Keweenaw County,Houghton Township
Keweenaw County,Sherman Township
Lake County,Chase Township
Lake County,Dover Township
Lake County,Eden Township
Lake County,Elk Township
Lake County,Ellsworth Township
Lake County,Lake Township
Lake County,Newkirk Township
Lake County,Peacock Township
Lake County,Pinora Township
Lake County,Sauble Township
Lake County,Sweetwater Township
Lake County,Webber Township
Lake County,Yates Township
Lapeer County,Almont Township
Lapeer County,Arcadia Township
Lapeer County,Attica Township
Lapeer County,Burlington Township
Lapeer County,Burnside Township
Lapeer County,Deerfield Township
Lapeer County,Dryden Township
Lapeer County,Elba Township
Lapeer County,Goodland Township
Lapeer County,Hadley Township
Lapeer County,Imlay Township
Lapeer County,Lapeer Township
Lapeer County,Marathon Township
Lapeer County,Mayfield Township
Lapeer County,Metamora Township
Lapeer County,Oregon Township
Lapeer County,Rich Township
Leelanau County,Bingham Township
Leelanau County,Centerville Township
Leelanau County,Cleveland Township
Leelanau County,Elmwood Township
Leelanau County,Empire Township
Leelanau County,Kasson Township
Leelanau County,Leelanau Township
Leelanau County,Leland Township
Leelanau County,Solon Township
Lenawee County,Adrian Township
Lenawee County,Blissfield Township
Lenawee County,Cambridge Township
Lenawee County,Clinton Township
Lenawee County,Deerfield Township
Lenawee County,Dover Township
Lenawee County,Fairfield Township
Lenawee County,Franklin Township
Lenawee County,Hudson Township
Lenawee County,Macon Township
Lenawee County,Medina Township
Lenawee County,Ogden Township
Lenawee County,Palmyra Township
Lenawee County,Ridgeway Township
Lenawee County,Riga Township
Lenawee County,Rollin Township
Lenawee County,Rome Township
Lenawee County,Seneca Township
Lenawee County,Tecumseh Township
Lenawee County,Woodstock Township
Livingston County,Brighton Township
Livingston County,Cohoctah Township
Livingston County,Conway Township
Livingston County,Deerfield Township
Livingston County,Genoa Township
Livingston County,Hamburg Township
Livingston County,Handy Township
Livingston County,Hartland Township
Livingston County,Howell Township
Livingston County,Iosco Township
Livingston County,Marion Township
Livingston County,Oceola Township
Livingston County,Putnam Township
Livingston County,Tyrone Township
Livingston County,Unadilla Township
Luce County,Columbus Township
Luce County,Lakefield Township
Luce County,Pentland Township
Mackinac County,Brevort Township
Mackinac County,Clark Township
Mackinac County,Garfield Township
Mackinac County,Hendricks Township
Mackinac County,Hudson Township
Mackinac County,Marquette Township
Mackinac County,Moran Township
Mackinac County,Newton Township
Mackinac County,Portage Township
Macomb County,Armada Township
Macomb County,Bruce Township
Macomb County,Chesterfie Township
Macomb County,Lake Township
Macomb County,Lenox Township
Macomb County,Macomb Township
Macomb County,Ray Township
Macomb County,Richmond Township
Macomb County,Washington Township
Manistee County,Arcadia Township
Manistee County,Brown Township
Manistee County,Cleon Township
Manistee County,Dickson Township
Manistee County,Filer Township
Manistee County,Manistee Township
Manistee County,Marilla Township
Manistee County,Norman Township
Manistee County,Onekama Township
Manistee County,Pleasanton Township
Manistee County,Springdale Township
Manistee County,Stronach Township
Marquette County,Champion Township
Marquette County,Ely Township
Marquette County,Ewing Township
Marquette County,Forsyth Township
Marquette County,Humboldt Township
Marquette County,Ishpeming Township
Marquette County,Michigamme Township
Marquette County,Negaunee Township
Marquette County,Powell Township
Marquette County,Republic Township
Marquette County,Richmond Township
Marquette County,Sands Township
Marquette County,Skandia Township
Marquette County,Tilden Township
Marquette County,Turin Township
Marquette County,Wells Township
Mason County,Amber Township
Mason County,Branch Township
Mason County,Custer Township
Mason County,Eden Township
Mason County,Freesoil Township
Mason County,Grant Township
Mason County,Hamlin Township
Mason County,Logan Township
Mason County,Meade Township
Mason County,Riverton Township
Mason County,Sheridan Township
Mason County,Sherman Township
Mason County,Summit Township
Mason County,Victory Township
Mecosta County,Aetna Township
Mecosta County,Austin Township
Mecosta County,Chippewa Township
Mecosta County,Colfax Township
Mecosta County,Deerfield Township
Mecosta County,Fork Township
Mecosta County,Grant Township
Mecosta County,Hinton Township
Mecosta County,Martiny Township
Mecosta County,Mecosta Township
Mecosta County,Millbrook Township
Mecosta County,Morton Township
Mecosta County,Sheridan Township
Mecosta County,Wheatland Township
Menominee County,Cedarville Township
Menominee County,Daggett Township
Menominee County,Faithorn Township
Menominee County,Gourley Township
Menominee County,Harris Township
Menominee County,Holmes Township
Menominee County,Ingallston Township
Menominee County,Lake Township
Menominee County,Mellen Township
Menominee County,Menominee Township
Menominee County,Meyer Township
Menominee County,Nadeau Township
Menominee County,Spalding Township
Menominee County,Stephenson Township
Midland County,Edenville Township
Midland County,Geneva Township
Midland County,Greendale Township
Midland County,Homer Township
Midland County,Hope Township
Midland County,Ingersoll Township
Midland County,Jasper Township
Midland County,Jerome Township
Midland County,Larkin Township
Midland County,Lee Township
Midland County,Lincoln Township
Midland County,Mills Township
Midland County,Porter Township
Midland County,Warren Township
Missaukee County,Aetna Township
Missaukee County,Bloomfield Township
Missaukee County,Butterfield Township
Missaukee County,Caldwell Township
Missaukee County,Enterprise Township
Missaukee County,Forest Township
Missaukee County,Holland Township
Missaukee County,Lake Township
Missaukee County,Norwich Township
Missaukee County,Pioneer Township
Missaukee County,Reeder Township
Missaukee County,Richland Township
Missaukee County,Riverside Township
Monroe County,Ash Township
Monroe County,Berlin Township
Monroe County,Dundee Township
Monroe County,Erie Township
Monroe County,Exeter Township
Monroe County,Frenchtown Township
Monroe County,Ida Township
Monroe County,London Township
Monroe County,Milan Township
Monroe County,Raisinville Township
Monroe County,Summerfield Township
Monroe County,Whiteford Township
Montcalm County,Belvidere Township
Montcalm County,Bloomer Township
Montcalm County,Bushnell Township
Montcalm County,Cato Township
Montcalm County,Crystal Township
Montcalm County,Day Township
Montcalm County,Douglass Township
Montcalm County,Eureka Township
Montcalm County,Evergreen Township
Montcalm County,Fairplain Township
Montcalm County,Ferris Township
Montcalm County,Home Township
Montcalm County,Montcalm Township
Montcalm County,Pierson Township
Montcalm County,Pine Township
Montcalm County,Reynolds Township
Montcalm County,Richland Township
Montcalm County,Sidney Township
Montcalm County,Winfield Township
Montmorency County,Albert Township
Montmorency County,Avery Township
Montmorency County,Briley Township
Montmorency County,Hillman Township
Montmorency County,Loud Township
Montmorency County,Montmorency Township
Montmorency County,Rust Township
Montmorency County,Vienna Township
Muskegon County,Casnovia Township
Muskegon County,Dalton Township
Muskegon County,Egelston Township
Muskegon County,Fruitland Township
Muskegon County,Fruitport Township
Muskegon County,Holton Township
Muskegon County,Laketon Township
Muskegon County,Montague Township
Muskegon County,Moorland Township
Muskegon County,Ravenna Township
Muskegon County,Sullivan Township
Muskegon County,Whitehall Township
Newaygo County,Ashland Township
Newaygo County,Barton Township
Newaygo County,Beaver Township
Newaygo County,Bridgeton Township
Newaygo County,Brooks Township
Newaygo County,Croton Township
Newaygo County,Dayton Township
Newaygo County,Denver Township
Newaygo County,Ensley Township
Newaygo County,Everett Township
Newaygo County,Garfield Township
Newaygo County,Goodwell Township
Newaygo County,Grant Township
Newaygo County,Home Township
Newaygo County,Lilley Township
Newaygo County,Lincoln Township
Newaygo County,Merrill Township
Newaygo County,Monroe Township
Newaygo County,Norwich Township
Newaygo County,Sherman Township
Newaygo County,Troy Township
Newaygo County,Wilcox Township
Oakland County,Addison Township
Oakland County,Bloomfield Township
Oakland County,Groveland Township
Oakland County,Holly Township
Oakland County,Independence Township
Oakland County,Novi Township
Oakland County,Rose Township
Oakland County,Southfield Township
Oakland County,Springfield Township
Oakland County,Waterford Township
Oceana County,Benona Township
Oceana County,Claybanks Township
Oceana County,Colfax Township
Oceana County,Crystal Township
Oceana County,Elbridge Township
Oceana County,Ferry Township
Oceana County,Golden Township
Oceana County,Grant Township
Oceana County,Greenwood Township
Oceana County,Hart Township
Oceana County,Leavitt Township
Oceana County,Newfield Township
Oceana County,Otto Township
Oceana County,Pentwater Township
Oceana County,Shelby Township
Oceana County,Weare Township
Ogemaw County,Churchill Township
Ogemaw County,Cumming Township
Ogemaw County,Edwards Township
Ogemaw County,Foster Township
Ogemaw County,Goodar Township
Ogemaw County,Hill Township
Ogemaw County,Horton Township
Ogemaw County,Klacking Township
Ogemaw County,Logan Township
Ogemaw County,Mills Township
Ogemaw County,Ogemaw Township
Ogemaw County,Richland Township
Ogemaw County,Rose Township
Ontonagon County,Bergland Township
Ontonagon County,Bohemia Township
Ontonagon County,Greenland Township
Ontonagon County,Haight Township
Ontonagon County,Interior Township
Ontonagon County,Matchwood Township
Ontonagon County,Ontonagon Township
Ontonagon County,Rockland Township
Ontonagon County,Stannard Township
Osceola County,Burdell Township
Osceola County,Cedar Township
Osceola County,Evart Township
Osceola County,Hartwick Township
Osceola County,Hersey Township
Osceola County,Highland Township
Osceola County,Lincoln Township
Osceola County,Marion Township
Osceola County,Orient Township
Osceola County,Osceola Township
Osceola County,Richmond Township
Osceola County,Sherman Township
Osceola County,Sylvan Township
Oscoda County,Clinton Township
Oscoda County,Comins Township
Oscoda County,Elmer Township
Oscoda County,Greenwood Township
Oscoda County,Mentor Township
Otsego County,Bagley Township
Otsego County,Charlton Township
Otsego County,Chester Township
Otsego County,Corwith Township
Otsego County,Dover Township
Otsego County,Elmira Township
Otsego County,Hayes Township
Otsego County,Livingston Township
Ottawa County,Allendale Township
Ottawa County,Blendon Township
Ottawa County,Chester Township
Ottawa County,Crockery Township
Ottawa County,Georgetown Township
Ottawa County,Olive Township
Ottawa County,Park Township
Ottawa County,Robinson Township
Ottawa County,Tallmadge Township
Ottawa County,Wright Township
Presque Isle County,Allis Township
Presque Isle County,Bearinger Township
Presque Isle County,Belknap Township
Presque Isle County,Bismarck Township
Presque Isle County,Case Township
Presque Isle County,Krakow Township
Presque Isle County,Metz Township
Presque Isle County,Moltke Township
Presque Isle County,Ocqueoc Township
Presque Isle County,Posen Township
Presque Isle County,Pulawski Township
Roscommon County,Backus Township
Roscommon County,Denton Township
Roscommon County,Gerrish Township
Roscommon County,Higgins Township
Roscommon County,Lake Township
Roscommon County,Lyon Township
Roscommon County,Markey Township
Roscommon County,Nester Township
Roscommon County,Richfield Township
Roscommon County,Roscommon Township
Saginaw County,Albee Township
Saginaw County,Blumfield Township
Saginaw County,Brady Township
Saginaw County,Brant Township
Saginaw County,Bridgeport Township
Saginaw County,Carrollton Township
Saginaw County,Chapin Township
Saginaw County,Chesaning Township
Saginaw County,Frankenmuth Township
Saginaw County,Fremont Township
Saginaw County,James Township
Saginaw County,Jonesfield Township
Saginaw County,Kochville Township
Saginaw County,Lakefield Township
Saginaw County,Marion Township
Saginaw County,Richland Township
Saginaw County,Spaulding Township
Saginaw County,Taymouth Township
Saginaw County,Thomas Township
Saginaw County,Tittabawassee Township
Saginaw County,Zilwaukee Township
Sanilac County,Argyle Township
Sanilac County,Austin Township
Sanilac County,Bridgehampton Township
Sanilac County,Buel Township
Sanilac County,Custer Township
Sanilac County,Delaware Township
Sanilac County,Elk Township
Sanilac County,Elmer Township
Sanilac County,Evergreen Township
Sanilac County,Flynn Township
Sanilac County,Forester Township
Sanilac County,Fremont Township
Sanilac County,Greenleaf Township
Sanilac County,Lamotte Township
Sanilac County,Lexington Township
Sanilac County,Marion Township
Sanilac County,Marlette Township
Sanilac County,Minden Township
Sanilac County,Moore Township
Sanilac County,Sanilac Township
Sanilac County,Speaker Township
Sanilac County,Washington Township
Sanilac County,Watertown Township
Sanilac County,Wheatland Township
Sanilac County,Worth Township
Schoolcraft County,Doyle Township
Schoolcraft County,Germfask Township
Schoolcraft County,Hiawatha Township
Schoolcraft County,Inwood Township
Schoolcraft County,Manistique Township
Schoolcraft County,Mueller Township
Schoolcraft County,Seney Township
Schoolcraft County,Thompson Township
Shiawassee County,Antrim Township
Shiawassee County,Bennington Township
Shiawassee County,Burns Township
Shiawassee County,Caledonia Township
Shiawassee County,Fairfield Township
Shiawassee County,Hazelton Township
Shiawassee County,Middlebury Township
Shiawassee County,Owosso Township
Shiawassee County,Perry Township
Shiawassee County,Rush Township
Shiawassee County,Sciota Township
Shiawassee County,Shiawassee Township
Shiawassee County,Venice Township
Shiawassee County,Vernon Township
Shiawassee County,Woodhull Township
St Clair County,Berlin Township
St Clair County,Brockway Township
St Clair County,Burtchville Township
St Clair County,Casco Township
St Clair County,Clay Township
St Clair County,Clyde Township
St Clair County,Columbus Township
St Clair County,Cottrellville Township
St Clair County,Emmett Township
St Clair County,Grant Township
St Clair County,Greenwood Township
St Clair County,Ira Township
St Clair County,Kenockee Township
St Clair County,Kimball Township
St Clair County,Lynn Township
St Clair County,Mussey Township
St Clair County,Riley Township
St Clair County,Wales Township
St Joseph County,Colon Township
St Joseph County,Constantine Township
St Joseph County,Fabius Township
St Joseph County,Florence Township
St Joseph County,Flowerfield Township
St Joseph County,Leonidas Township
St Joseph County,Lockport Township
St Joseph County,Mendon Township
St Joseph County,Mottville Township
St Joseph County,Nottawa Township
St Joseph County,Park Township
St Joseph County,Sherman Township
St Joseph County,Sturgis Township
Tuscola County,Akron Township
Tuscola County,Almer Township
Tuscola County,Arbela Township
Tuscola County,Columbia Township
Tuscola County,Dayton Township
Tuscola County,Denmark Township
Tuscola County,Elkland Township
Tuscola County,Ellington Township
Tuscola County,Fairgrove Township
Tuscola County,Fremont Township
Tuscola County,Gilford Township
Tuscola County,Indianfiel Township
Tuscola County,Juniata Township
Tuscola County,Kingston Township
Tuscola County,Koylton Township
Tuscola County,Millington Township
Tuscola County,Novesta Township
Tuscola County,Tuscola Township
Tuscola County,Vassar Township
Tuscola County,Watertown Township
Tuscola County,Wells Township
Tuscola County,Wisner Township
Van Buren County,Almena Township
Van Buren County,Antwerp Township
Van Buren County,Arlington Township
Van Buren County,Bangor Township
Van Buren County,Bloomingdale Township
Van Buren County,Columbia Township
Van Buren County,Covert Township
Van Buren County,Decatur Township
Van Buren County,Geneva Township
Van Buren County,Hamilton Township
Van Buren County,Hartford Township
Van Buren County,Keeler Township
Van Buren County,Lawrence Township
Van Buren County,Porter Township
Van Buren County,Waverly Township
Washtenaw County,Bridgewater Township
Washtenaw County,Dexter Township
Washtenaw County,Freedom Township
Washtenaw County,Lima Township
Washtenaw County,Lodi Township
Washtenaw County,Lyndon Township
Washtenaw County,Manchester Township
Washtenaw County,Northfield Township
Washtenaw County,Pittsfield Township
Washtenaw County,Salem Township
Washtenaw County,Saline Township
Washtenaw County,Scio Township
Washtenaw County,Sharon Township
Washtenaw County,Sylvan Township
Washtenaw County,Webster Township
Washtenaw County,York Township
Washtenaw County,Ypsilanti Township
Wayne County,Brownstown Township
Wayne County,Canton Township
Wayne County,Northville Township
Wayne County,Sumpter Township
Wexford County,Antioch Township
Wexford County,Boon Township
Wexford County,Colfax Township
Wexford County,Greenwood Township
Wexford County,Hanover Township
Wexford County,Henderson Township
Wexford County,Liberty Township
Wexford County,Selma Township
Wexford County,Slagle Township
Wexford County,Springville Township
Wexford County,Wexford Township

Posted by kkwaiser at 02:04 PM | Comments (0)

February 22, 2010

Mapping EndNote to RIS

I exported the same bibliographic entrees from EndNote into the Endnote tagged format and the RIS tagged format. I then mapped them 1:1 and noted inconsistencies as they arose.

Part of the reason I did this is because when you import one these tagged documents into different bibliographic software (e.g., EndNote, Refworks, ProCite) the outcome is different. Some fields are smashed together and others seem to be lost!

It's worth noting that this is how EndNote maps to RIS and not how ProCite or Refworks would map to RIS.


Endnote to RIS
%0 to TY -> Indicates Reference Type
%A to AU -> Indicates Author
%E to A2 -> Indicates Editor
%D to PY -> Indicates Year
%T to TI -> Indicates Title
%! to ST -> Indicates Short Title
%J to T2 -> Indicates Journal
%B to T2 -> Indicates Book Title
%V to VL -> Indicates Volume, Degree
%N to M1 -> Indicates Issue (should be IS in RIS)
%P to SP -> Indicates page number
%8 to DA -> Indicates Date
%@ to SN -> Indicates ISSN
%R to DO -> Indicates DOI
%M to AN -> Indicates Accession Number
%F to LB -> Indicates Lable
%K to KW -> Indicates Keyword
%X to AB -> Indicates Abstract (note: may also be N2 in RIS specs)
%Z to N1 -> Indicates Notes
%< to RN -> Indicates Research Notes (doesn't appear to be defined in RIS specifications?)
%U to UR -> Indicates URL
NaN to ID -> Indicates an ID number, not included in Endnote format
%I to PB -> Indicates Publisher
%C to CI -> Indicates City
%& to SE -> Indicates Chapter

References:
http://www.refman.com/support/docs/ReferenceManager12.pdf
http://www.refman.com/support/risformat_tags_01.asp

This website is a good resource. It lists and defines the EndNote tagging scheme:

http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/insrv/educationandtraining/guides/endnote/endnote_codes.html

Posted by kkwaiser at 08:08 AM | Comments (0)

February 17, 2010

To do's for building project subsites

A brief list of things that will need to be done to build project-highlighting websites.

1) Identify all publications and people associated with a project.

These will need to be tagged somehow (Drupal's taxonomy?) so they can be distinguished from other web materials. In this sense, then Views would be built to display this information and the view would be a member of the subsite

OR

Each individual node can be edited to be a member of a given subsite

2) Gather photos to be used to populate the project website (subsite)

Can use Link Image Field to allow these images to direct to a new URL. Forest example, the main project homepage could consist of minimal text and images. When the user clicks on an image - which represents a subtheme of the project - they will be directed to the main page for that subtheme.

This would require (at least) these modules
http://drupal.org/project/linkimagefield
http://drupal.org/project/imagefield

3. Find a theme to use for the subsite. This will describe the look and feel of the website.

4. much much more.

Posted by kkwaiser at 03:00 PM | Comments (0)

Building secondary websites (aka subsites)

This is the first "How to" post related to the development of websites focused on research themes within the Biological Station.

These Drupal modules look helpful:

the Subsites Module appears to be the most promising in terms of allowing for distinct themes and navigation with a minimum of additional complications. Notice, however, that its usage and time-of-existence stats aren't great.

Using Sections or Context seem to be more advanced options and at this time I do not plan on pursuing them.

Organic Groups is a means of managing users (I believe!) and their ability to post and edit materials. Again, more than we need but different themes for different groups are an option.

Posted by kkwaiser at 01:46 PM | Comments (0)

Useful bit on Menus in Drupal

Just wanted to highlight this blog post for later use. Note the segment on Navigation.

http://www.nicklewis.org/40-essential-drupal-6-modules

Posted by kkwaiser at 01:44 PM | Comments (0)

Highlighting research at the Biological Station.

One of my goals is to help the Biological Station greatly improve how it highlights the many research projects that take place here. For the smaller projects, I foresee a single webpage that highlights the PI(s), associated researchers, a project overview and directs users to associated research sites and publications.

In some cases, several projects at the Station fit together and display the manner in which the Station and its researchers are making contributions to entire swaths of the environmental sciences. To do this fact justice, it will be necessary to create a distinct website that unites these projects.

One of my upcoming projects will be to unite the forest ecosystem research that goes on at UMBS under one website. This website will actually be a subsite of the main data website in terms of the URL but will be unique in most regards.

This is the initial site map as drawn up by Luke Nave:

leaf graphic

(Click for the fullsize image)


And here are some notes to accompany:

Tier 1 page (homepage) publishes the study site overview, a pretty pic or two, and a side bar of links to all the tier 2 pages (individual project pages plus biodiversity, search & for educators pages)

Tier 2 pages for the individual projects publish project overviews: what each project is studying, why, how it is relevant and important to society. Also, props to funding agency, news and notes to describe recent work & progress, and contact info for each project.

Each tier 2 project page has a sidebar of links to its tier 3 pages, which include personnel bios, methods/instrumentation, recruitment opportunities, pdfs of papers and presentations

We’ll have to figure out how to use this site to link to your work on cataloged project data

Posted by kkwaiser at 11:37 AM | Comments (0)

February 16, 2010

Tackling the Gazetteer

Our ability to avoid formatting the Gazetteer for the website has been truncated since I figured out how to bulk load data into Drupal via a combination of Drupal modules and direct database insertions (there will be a blog post on this later.)


My approach to formalizing the Gazetteer is as follows:

1) Synchronize our spelling and lat/long information with the USGS Geographic Names Information System. It appears that 306 of 530 sites are listed by the GNIS meaning we immediately have location and other information we can leverage.

2) Incorporate information already collated by Bob. This includes site descriptions, synonyms and location information. For the latter, I re-projected his GAZ.shp file to NAD83, and used ArcMap's ADD XY tool to get coordinates.

The approach has changed:

1) Identify the final list of names. This involves reconciling synonyms and making minor edits to current names. Bob will help finalize this.

2) Add references to the appropriate GNIS feature classes. To find this list, google "gnis feature classes". I added one custom class - Road - to accomodate the UMBS' needs. This categorization should help others explore our research sites.

3) Get lats and longs for the research sites. Bob is working on finalizing this. Re-project the lat/longs to match up with Google Maps projection.

4) Collate all pertinent information into one spreadsheet. This should become our 'working' copy of the gazetteer.

5) Make appropriate changes to the bibliography. This should only involve updating research site names and looking for typos.

6) Adjust the Research Site content type in Drupal to minimize information loss upon uploading the research sites spreadsheet. This will involve adding township/range, county, township and other categories.

7) Once the Research sites and the bibliography are uploaded then create the node references. This is a process unto itself. May need to upload lat/long data separately.

Posted by kkwaiser at 09:17 AM | Comments (0)

February 12, 2010

Create Node References via database insertions

The goal here is to create a lot of node references that point from publications held within biblio to a CCK content type, Person. Here are some steps:


1) Upload the bibliography to Drupal. Add a node reference field to the biblio content type. I called this field "bib_person_reference".

2) Go to the database (I'm using phpMyAdmin) and run this query to pull out the author names. These will be used (with Node Import) to create the Person instances:

SELECT biblio_contributor_data.cid, biblio_contributor_data.name, biblio_contributor_data.lastname, biblio_contributor_data.firstname, biblio_contributor_data.initials

FROM biblio_contributor_data

3) Export the previous query to a csv file. Here are the first rows:


Table A.
"cid","name","lastname","firstname","initials"
"1","Anonymous","Anonymous",,
"2","Abdel-Malek, Emile Tadros","Abdel-Malek","Emile Tadros",
"3","Ackert, James E.","Ackert","James","E"
"4","Wadley, F. M.","Wadley",,"F M"

Note: I saved this file as "biblio_author_dump.csv"

4) Prep the author information for Node Import. The Node Import module has a CSV formatting requirement for inputs. Here's what an example of my formatting looks like in a spreadsheet. I then save this with comma delimiters and quotes all around.

Table B.
uid type Full name Last Name First Name Middle Name Comment settings Published Promoted to front page Sticky at top of lists Authored on
1 Person Anonymous Anonymous 0 1 0 0 2010-02-25 14:00:00
1 Person Abdel-Malek, Emile Tadros Abdel-Malek Emile Tadros 0 1 0 0 2010-02-25 14:00:00
1 Person Ackert, James E. Ackert James E 0 1 0 0 2010-02-25 14:00:00
1 Person Wadley, F. M. Wadley F M 0 1 0 0 2010-02-25 14:00:00

Note: I called this file person_create_import.csv. Also note that I tangled with the names a *bit* because the biblio module uses a different name schema than I do.

5) Import and create the Person nodes. A trick here is that I kept each person's full name (aka Node Title) exactly the same as the biblio contributor (author) full name. See the next step for why this matters.

6) Now, match the Person NID's with the Author NID's. I am able to use LEFT JOIN because the Person Title (i.e., full name) is identical to the contributor name (i.e., author name). I was extremely happy when I figured this out.


SELECT biblio_contributor.nid, biblio_contributor.vid, biblio_contributor_data.cid, biblio_contributor_data.name, node.nid, node.title

FROM biblio_contributor_data

LEFT JOIN node ON node.title = biblio_contributor_data.name
LEFT JOIN biblio_contributor ON biblio_contributor.cid = biblio_contributor_data.cid

7) I put the results from the last query in OpenOffice calc. Notice that I sorted this data by the biblioNID (it was sorted by the author name before.)

Table C.
nid vid cid name nid title
2824 2824 1 Anonymous 5643 Anonymous
2825 2825 2 Abdel-Malek, Emile 5644 Abdel-Malek, Emile
2826 2826 3 Ackert, James E. 5645 Ackert, James E.
2826 2826 4 Wadley, F. M. 5646 Wadley, F. M.

8) Next, format the data in Table C so that they can go into an SQL statment. In OO Calc, I created two additional sheets that match the tables I will insert data into:

 Table D.
Name:  alpha_search_node_links
       (biblioNID)              (personNID)   (Full Name)
            sid        type         nid        caption
            2824       node	   5643	      Anonymous
            2825       node        5644	      Abdel-Malek, Emile Tadros
            2826       node	   5645	      Ackert, James E.
Name: alpha_content_field_bib_person_reference
            (biblioNID)          	(personNID)
	vid	nid	delta	field_bib_person_reference_nid
	2824	2824	  0		5643
	2825	2825	  0 		5644
	2826	2826	  0		5646
	2826	2826	  1		5645
The delta denotes the number of authors a publication has. Delta = 0 denotes the first author, Delta = 1 denotes the second author. In this example, publication 2826 has two authors whose node ID numbers are 5646 and 5645.


9) Format the contents of Table D to create the SQL query and then run it (I used phpMyAdmin for this.) Here are two snippets of what the queries looked like in the end:

Insert data into the table content_field_bib_person_reference. This table was created when I added a node reference field to the biblio content type:


INSERT INTO `database`.`content_field_bib_person_reference` (
`vid` ,
`nid` ,
`delta` ,
`field_bib_person_reference_nid`
)

VALUES (

'2824' , '2824' , '0' , '5643' ),
( '2825' , '2825' , '0' , '5644' ),
( '2826' , '2826' , '1' , '5645' ),
( '2826' , '2826' , '0' , '5646' )

;


Insert data into the table search_node_links:

INSERT INTO `database`.`search_node_links` (
`sid` ,
`type` ,
`nid` ,
`caption`
)
VALUES (

'2824' , 'node' , '5643' , 'Anonymous' ),
( '2825' , 'node' , '5644' , 'Abdel-Malek, Emile Tadros' ),
( '2826' , 'node' , '5645' , 'Ackert, James E.' ),
( '2826' , 'node' , '5646' , 'Wadley, F. M.' )

;


Note: Some of the names have apostrophes (e.g. 0'Neill). To keep this from interfering with the SQL syntax I added an escape character (e.g., O\'Neill)

10) Finally, clear the memory cache (admin/settings/performance > Clear Cached Data)

11) View a couple of bibliography entries to make sure everything went smoothly.


Note:  The text below is scrap.  It's being saved just in case it comes in handy later.




I ran this query to pull out the person's name and NID (referred to as personNID below):

SELECT node.nid, node.title
FROM node
WHERE node.type = "person"

7) Run the following query to get the author names, their id's (CID) and the id (NID or biblioNID, below) of the publications they are associated with.

This query extracts data from two biblio tables: biblio_contributor_data and biblio_contributor.

SELECT biblio_contributor.nid, biblio_contributor_data.cid, biblio_contributor_data.name, biblio_contributor_data.lastname, biblio_contributor_data.firstname, biblio_contributor_data.initials

FROM biblio_contributor, biblio_contributor_data

WHERE biblio_contributor.cid = biblio_contributor_data.cid

8) Export the previous query to a csv file. Here are the first rows:

 
Table A.
"nid","cid","name","lastname","firstname","initials"
"2824","1","Anonymous","Anonymous",,
"2825","2","Abdel-Malek, Emile Tadros","Abdel-Malek","Emile Tadros",
"2826","3","Ackert, James E.","Ackert","James","E"


7) I also ran this query to get the NID's of the biblio entries (biblioNID) and their associated contributor (author) ID's, or CID's.

SELECT nid, vid, cid
FROM biblio_contributor
ORDER BY nid

This produced the following:

Table B.

nid vid cid
25 25 1
26 26 1
27 27 1
28 28 1
29 29 1
30 30 3
30 30 2
31 31 1
32 32 1
33 33 4
34 34 5

Notice below that I have associated the CID's (i.e., the author identifier used by biblio, with the personNID (i.e., the identifier for each person I created.) I got the personNID when I queried the test_person content type. Because the list of persons and the list of contributors are identical, all I did to associate the two was an alphabetical sort and then a paste!

Table C.

cid name lastname firstname initials personNID
1 Gates, Frank C. Gates Frank C 2982
3 Nichols, G. E. Nichols G E 2984
4 Barnes, B. V. Barnes B. V. 2985

For a quick summary, a unique personNID is associated with each cid (personNID -> cid) and the cid is associated with every publication for a given author (cid -> biblioNID). This tutorial was helpful in associating each personNID with the appropriate biblioNID's.

Using OpenOffice Calc, I put Tables B and C on the same worksheet. I added a column to the right of Table A labeled personNID. I filled that column with this equation:

=INDEX($F$2:$K$1746;MATCH(C2;$F$2:$F$1746;0);MATCH($D$1;$F$1:$K$1;0))

$F$2:$K$1746 -> This references the dimensions of Table C.

MATCH(C2;$F$2:$F$1746;0) -> This matches the CID from Table B to the CID from Table C and returns the spreadsheet row number

MATCH($D$1;$F$1:$K$1;0) -> This returns the column number from Table C that holds the personNID.

When the row number and column number are put together, INDEX returns the value of the given cell, the personNID. This matches the biblioNID with the correct personNID(s).

2) Run the following query to get the author names, their id's (CID) and the id (NID or biblioNID, below) of the publications they are associated with. I did this through PHPMyAdmin.

This query extracts data from two biblio tables: biblio_contributor_data and biblio_contributor.

SELECT biblio_contributor.nid, biblio_contributor_data.cid, biblio_contributor_data.name, biblio_contributor_data.lastname, biblio_contributor_data.firstname, biblio_contributor_data.initials

FROM biblio_contributor, biblio_contributor_data

WHERE biblio_contributor.cid = biblio_contributor_data.cid

3) Export the previous query to a csv file. Here are the first rows:

 
Table A.
"nid","cid","name","lastname","firstname","initials"
"2824","1","Anonymous","Anonymous",,
"2825","2","Abdel-Malek, Emile Tadros","Abdel-Malek","Emile Tadros",
"2826","3","Ackert, James E.","Ackert","James","E"

Posted by kkwaiser at 09:01 AM | Comments (0)

February 11, 2010

Automatically creating nodes

One of the bigger usability issues I've run into when creating a content type - say, Research Project - that references another content type - say, Person - is that the person may not be created yet.

Instead of having to stop everything, go create the person and then return to the research project to reference that person there is a better way. These modules allow you to create nodes of a different content type from within a referencing content type.

Node reference create allows you to create a node reference field within a content type and, when entering data into that field, if the referenced content type doesn't exist, it will be created. Of course, the newly created node only has a title (no phone number or address, for example) and you will want to add more information to the newly created person, but this module reduces the total number of clicks needed. Cool.

Autocreate node reference is similar but instead of simply creating a node with a title, it allows the user to specify a template, thereby creating a more complete node. I think...I haven't tried this one.

Posted by kkwaiser at 08:27 AM | Comments (0)

Auto-incrementing in Drupal

Quick post here.

These links were helpful in establishing an auto-incrementing id field in CCK content types.

This site explains an involved method.

The serial module does it easypeasy.

Posted by kkwaiser at 08:22 AM | Comments (0)

February 10, 2010

IT Governance Meeting

I just attended a meeting concerning information technology on the UM campus. Laura Patterson, Associate Vice President for Information and Technology Services and chief information officer, and Cindy Wells presented.

The impetus:

-U of M is not leading in the provision of IT services for faculty and research support.
-Estimates put IT costs at UM at $300,000,000 and UM leaders foresee the need to make $100,000,000 in overall cuts in the coming years.
-IT around campus is very distributed leading to redundancy of services, interoperability issues among units and failure to capitalize on economies of scale in the contracting/bidding process.
- Lack of a robust data management framework has already impeded the ability of faculty to secure research funding in some cases and the situation is not improving.

The Plan:

- Create a new campus-wide IT Governance structure that provides a mechanism for feeding input from the IT community to the highest levels of UM.
- Most committee chairs are already filled but not committees themselves
- "IT Rationalization" - reduce redundancy and costs via consolidation and/or outsourcing, where beneficial
- March - 1st governance meeting takes place
- August 2010- Complete and begin implementing a 10 year plan to put UM on top in terms of IT services rendered


Current website: http://www.its.umich.edu/nextgen/
Future website: nextgen.umich.edu

Implications for UMBS:

- As we are trying to stay out of the IT world wherever possible by going to LSA IT and ITS for IT services, most improvements will likely be advantageous to UMBS
- That said, although the UM Leadership is avoiding the 'centralization' term, loss of autonomy is always possible

Hugely beneficial for UMBS would be if these new efforts prioritized the following:

- ITS is working on a system to allow non-UM researchers to login to UM IT services (such as an FTP site) using non-UM credentials (e.g. login id and password from their home institution.) ITS is trying align the MCommunity sponsor system (used to create uniqnames) and an open source software initiative, Shibboleth, to accomplish this.

I believe future enhancements in our data management services will necessitate this functionality. This will make new features (and requirements) more convenient for researchers and will avoid lost staff time associated with identity management ("Oh, I was supposed to remember my password?").


Side notes:

This new effort may be related to this new LSA committee:
- LSA is forming a Research-IT Compliance Committee in the next few weeks and to provide more information to units on information management. New policies for the College might impact what our data management effort look like.


Posted by kkwaiser at 12:27 PM | Comments (0)

February 09, 2010

Feed Biblio fields into Node Reference Create

At the risk of becoming yet another duplicate in the great Biblio, CCK, D7 debate...

I have a bibliography containing ~3000 entries which contain author names (obviously) and references to research sites. Both of these are properly delimited and in separate fields (Endnote tagged %A and %1, respectively.) I also have the following CCK content types: Person and Research Site.

My goal is the following:

Use the Biblio module and Node Reference Create, to automatically feed the Author and Research Site data from the bibliography into Node Reference Create, thereby creating the respective content types and establishing the node references.

This website is still underdevelopment meaning that this could happen either during the Biblio import or after.

Assuming a proficiency in Drupal and PHP, any comments on the feasibility of this? Approximate hours needed? Potential pathways? I realize I may have to contract for this but comments from the community would be helpful prior to that step.

Posted by kkwaiser at 12:58 PM | Comments (0)

Setting up an alpha site

I am now starting a new website which will (hopefully) be deployed by April. This largely entails taking all of the good stuff I've developed on the old site and leaving all the half-finished, half-baked, outdated stuff behind. Here are notes on the process, just in case I need to do this again:

1) Create the drupal website following INSTALL.txt. This is in the subdirectory, http://localhost/alpha. I'm using a separate code base for this, I could not figure out the multi-site, subdirectory configuration for the life of me.

2) Export the desired content types and views from the original, pre-alpha, website.

Views:
biblioBlock_relatedResearchSites.php (requires block configuration/code)
listDataSets.php
listResearchProjects.php
researchSiteList.php
researchSiteMap.php

Content Types:
dataFile.php
dataset.php
institution.php
person.php
researchProject.php
researchSite.php
variable.php


3) Copy the appropriate modules over from pre-alpha to alpha:

biblio
date
gmap
nodereferrer
views
cck
email
link
phone
views_bonus
advanced_help
cck_fieldgroup_tabs
filefield
location
tabs
serial (creates auto-incrementing ids)
taxonomy_xml (for importing the list of Counties and townships)
node_import

4) Turn on the modules and import the content types and views. My first attempts to import the researchSiteList view produced the WSOD (white screen of death.) This screen disapeared upon restarting my computer.

5) These modules require configuration:
biblio, gmap, location, probably more

6) Create vocabularies:
- UMBS Keywords - The keywords from the bibliography will populate this vocabulary
- GNIS Classes - related to Research Sites, terms for clumping sites (e.g., lakes, streams, forest). Use taxonomy_xml to import this list (GNIS_Classes.csv)
- Michigan Counties and Townships - for the Research Sites, allows clumping by geographic location. Import with node_import (Michigan_townships.txt)
- USGS Maps - for Research Sites, allows clumping of sites according to maps they are presented on. Import with node_import module (USGS_Maps_in_Michigan.txt)

to be continued...

Posted by kkwaiser at 08:40 AM | Comments (0)

February 03, 2010

Multiple Bibliographies (Biblio Collections)

Sooner or later, we are going to want the capability to host several distinct bibliographies. For example:
1) Main research papers
2) Papers related to Northern Michigan
3) Student research papers

Here are links on drupal.org that are related to this topic. The concept is called biblio collections and it has been talked about for year but not yet implemented.
Here are posts related to this subject:

The most recent Coding discussion on Biblio Collections.

This post: multiple biblios. Comments by Masood, here and Masood, here, are potential work arounds.

separate bibliographies for Biblio 5.x

More discussion on Biblio collections

Another post on multiple bibliographies for Biblio 5.x.

Posted by kkwaiser at 09:25 AM | Comments (0)