« Upcoming International Career Pathway Events | Main | This Month at The Career Center for Graduate Students October 2009 »

Fall 2009 SI@Work Presentation Roster

This week, the SI-Career Development Office will kick off the Annual
SI@Work Presentations!

All students who participated in summer internships and received credit through SI 681 will be presenting on their Internship Experience during the month of October and early November.

All are welcome to attend! This is a great way to learn about the wide range of organizations and career options associated with the curriculum of the School of Information. Keep an eye out for more information for the coming weeks!

**Note that presentations will start at noon and 5pm sharp - please do not arrive at Michigan time!**

You can check out more information about individual's internship on the Internship Public Portfolio Listings.

You can WIN if you Attend!

All attendees will get to enter their name in a raffle. The more SI@Work Presentations that you attend, the greater your chances to win gift certificates to local restaurants and venues!

Click to see the full listing of student - internship organization (locations) and specialization below.

Thursday, October 1, 12:00pm- 311 WH
Mark Fleszar; Renaissance Systems & Services (Indianapolis, Indiana) IPOL/CI
Chutimon Sindhuprama - Accenture (Bangkok, Thailand) - ICD/SC
Josh Steverman - UM College of Pharmacy (Ann Arbor, Michigan) IAR
Xiao Wei - Microsoft (Seattle, Washington) HCI
Bobby Glushko - open.Michigan (Ann Arbor, Michigan) Tailored

Friday, October 2, 12:00pm - 311 WH

Benjamin Malley - Phonagle LLC (Ann Arbor, Michigan) HCI/SC
Lauren Wendel - Altarum Institute (Ann Arbor, Michigan) Tailored/Health Informatics
Lucas Jarmin - Regulatory Affairs Associates, Inc (Farmington Hills, Michigan) IAR
Clint Newsom - ShiftSpace (New York, New York) Tailored
Taeho Ko - IDEO (San Francisco, California) HCI
Jamie Lausch - UM Art, Architecture and Engineering Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) LIS

Friday, October 2 5:00pm 311 WH
Madison Stuart - English Language Institute Corpus Linguistics Unit (Ann Arbor, Michigan) LIS
Nathaniel Gray - Capital Area District Library (Lansing, Michigan) LIS
Jessica Jones - National Park Service/Yellowstone Research Library (Gardiner, Montana) LIS
Samantha Bigger - UM Hatcher Grad Library Knowledge Navigation Center (Ann Arbor, Michigan) LIS

Monday, October 5, 5:00pm 411 WH
Chun-Yuen Teng - English Language Institute Corpus Linguistics Unit (Ann Arbor, Michigan) IAR/HCI
John Levandowski - Whirlpool (Benton Harbor, Michigan) HCI
Malhar Gupta - eDirectImpact, LLC (Ann Arbor, Michigan) IAR & HCI
Garima Garg - UM MAIS (Ann Arbor, Michigan) IAR & HCI

Tuesday, October 6, 12:00pm - 411 WH
Greg Russo - UM Library Government Documents Center (Ann Arbor, Michigan) IPOL
Kate Donovan Jarvis - UM Bentley Historical Library (Ann Arbor, Michgian) ARM/LIS
Sarah Raezler - National Archives and Records Administration (Washington, D.C.) LIS
Michael Perry - UM ICSPR and American Library Association Policy Office (Ann Arbor, Michigan) IPOL

Wednesday, October 7, 12:00pm - 411 WH
SPONSORED BY SOCHI

Wen-Hui Kao - Central News Agency (Taipei, Taiwan) HCI
Gary Suen - Washtenaw County Sheriff’s Office / UM Law Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) HCI
Danny Greitzer - Entertainment Fusion Group & Crew Creative (West Hollywood, California) HCI
Ian McKilligan - Artilient (Pasadena, California) HCI
Laura Rodrian - Apple (Cupertino, California) HCI
Jeremy Canfield - Phonagle LLC (Ann Arbor, Michigan) HCI/SC

Wednesday, October 7, 5:00pm 411 WH
Emily Alschbach - Shedd Aquarium (Chicago, IL) LIS
Jamie Niehof - Ann Arbor District Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) LIS
Katherine Marshall - UM Law Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) LIS
Rachel Lwin - Institute for Museum and Library Services (Washington, D.C.) LIS
Jen Bonnet - UM Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) LIS
Dana Ospina - Santa Barbara Museum of Art (Santa Barbara, California) Tailored

Thursday, October 8, 12:00pm - 411 WH
SPONSORED BY SOCHI

Chih-Ming Yi - UM Transplant Center (Ann Arbor, Michigan) HCI
Jierou Ho - UM Hatcher Graduate Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) IPOL
Ke Sun - UM School of Education & Ypsilanti Senior Center (Ann Arbor/Ypsilanti, Michigan) HCI
Weihua Wang - UM Mechanical Engineering Department (Ann Arbor, Michigan) HCI
Noah Liebman - SourceForge, Inc. (Dexter, Michigan) HCI
Kumar Mayank - Whirlpool Corporation (Benton Harbor, Michigan) HCI

Friday, October 9, 5:00pm - 411 WH
Annie Fang - NASA Ames Research Center (Mountain View, California) HCI
Eunice Shin - Method (New York, New York) HCI
Scott Tsuchiyama - UM Career Center (Ann Arbor, Michigan) HCI
Laura Rademaker - Oxygen NBC Network (New York, New York) HCI
Nan Chen - MIT OpenCourseWare (Cambridge, Massachusetts) HCI
Urmila Kashyap - Walter Reed Army Institute of Research (Silver Springs, Maryland) Tailored

Tuesday, October 13, 12:00pm - 411 WH
SPONSORED BY SLA

Abby Bedford - Washtenaw Community College Bailey Library / UM Depression Center FRIENDS Depression Education Resource Center FDERC (Ann Arbor/Ypsilanti, Michigan) LIS
Caroline Yee - Smithsonian Institution Archives (Washington, D.C.) LIS
Christiane Evaskis - Archives of Michigan / UM Fine Arts Library (Lansing/Ann Arbor, Michgian) ARM
Mel Whitehead - Library of Congress (Washington, D.C.) LIS
Shelley Hayreh - UM Bentley Historical Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) ARM/LIS
Michael Nagara - Smithsonian Institution Libraries Freer and Sackler Library (Washington, D.C.) PI/HCI

Wednesday, October 14, 12:00pm - 411 WH
SPONSORED BY ALA

Anita Shankar - Abbott Laboratories Library Information Resources (Abbott Park, Illinois) LIS
Evan Anderson - UM Tanner Philosophy Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) LIS
Rachel Doepker - UM Hatcher Graduate Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) LIS
Betsy Eggers - Wood County District Public Library (Bowling Green, Ohio) LIS/CI
Rebecca Hill - Capital Area District Library (Lansing, Michigan) LIS
Heather Backman - Brookline Public Library (Brookline, Massachusetts) LIS

Friday, October 16, 12:00pm - 411 WH
SPONSORED BY SAA

Elizabeth Lombardo - UM History of Art Visual Resource Center (Ann Arbor, Michigan ) ARM
Emma Wolman - Smithsonian Institution Archives/Electronic Records Program (Washington, D.C.) ARM
Niki Calderone - UM Hatcher Graduate Library Public Services Department (Ann Arbor, Michigan) ARM
Brian Wilson - State of Michigan Records Management (Lansing, Michigan) ARM
Joseph S. Dresch - UM Computer and Video Game Archive (Ann Arbor, Michigan) LIS
Lori M Donovan - Internet Archive Web Group (San Francisco) ARM/PI

Wednesday, October 21, 12:00pm - 411 WH
SPONSORED BY SOCHI

Zhe Pu - Pitney Bowes (Shelton, Connecticut)HCI
Amanda Visconti - Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities (College Park, Maryland) Tailored
Jessamyn Smallenburg - UM Life Sciences Institute / UM Health Sciences Scholars Program (Ann Arbor, Michigan) HCI
Manaswi Shukla - Vmware (San Francisco, California) HCI
Zhenan Hong - Officescape, Inc (West Lafayette, Indiana) HCI
Umanka Hebbar Karkada - DISH Network (Englewood, Colorado) HCI

Thursday, October 22, 12:00pm - 411 WH
SPONSORED BY CIC

Kathleen Ludewig - OER Africa (Nairobi, Kenya) CIC/IEMP
Emily Puckett - UM International Institute (Ann Arbor, Michigan) CI/LIS
David Quick - Ann Arbor District Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) LIS
Daniel Fehrenbach - American Planning Association / National Community Tax Coalition Center for Economic Progress (Chicago, Illinois) LIS
Rebecca Standal - Longview Public Library (Longview, Washington) LIS/CI
Molly Mooney - Ann Arbor District Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) ARM/IPOL

Friday, October 23, 12:00pm - 411 WH
SPONSORED BY SOCHI

Katie McCurdy - VMware (San Francisco, California) HCI
Amy Kuo - TrendMicro (Cupertino, California) HCI
Yesook Im - LG Electronics Mobile (Seoul, South Korea) HCI
Rayoung Yang - OpenCongress (New York, New York) HCI
Neha Kumari - UM Life Sciences Institute / MarkUs (Ann Arbor, Michigan/Toronto, Canada) HCI
Rahan Khozein - NASA Ames Research Center (Mountain View, California) HCI

Monday, October 26, 12:00pm - 411 WH
SPONSORED BY SAA

Elizabeth Bedford - Blue Ribbon Task Force on Sustainable Digital Preservation and Access (Dublin, Ohio) PI
A Young Yoon - National Anthropological Archives (Washington, D.C.) ARM/PI
George Ishii - AMPAS Herrick Library Special Collection / Wende Museum / Grammy Museum (Los Angeles/Culver City, California) ARM/PI
Matt Grant - UM Rackham Graduate School: SharePoint (Ann Arbor, Michigan) ARM/ICD
Christine Carey - Keweenaw National Historical Park (Calumet, Michigan) ARM
Meaghan Fukunaga - UM Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning (Ann Arbor, Michigan) ARM

Tuesday, October 27, 12:00pm - 411 WH
SPONSORED BY SAA

Anne-Louise Mittal - UM/NARA Gerald R. Ford Presidential Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) ARM/LIS
Jill Arnold - Archives of Michigan (Lansing, Michigan) ARM
Michael Shallcross -UM Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) ARM/PI
Beth Noyes - UM Scholarly Publishing Office (Ann Arbor, Michigan) LIS/ARM
Emily Sanford - UM Bentley Historical Library / UM Library Government Documents Center (Ann Arbor, Michigan) ARM/LIS
Rebecca McNitt - UM/NARA Gerald R. Ford Presidential Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) LIS

Wednesday, October 28, 12:00pm - 411 WH
SPONSORED BY YASL

Jennifer Trusty - Clinton-Macomb Public Library (Clinton Township, Michigan) LIS
Ann McWilliams - Piraino - Cuyahoga County Public Library (Parma, Ohio) LIS
Kensey Wang - The Dallas Morning News (Dallas, Texas) LIS
Caroline Poon - UM Law School Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) IPOL

Thursday, October 29, 12:00pm - 311 WH
SPONSORED BY SAA

Ellen Wilson - National Archives and Records Administration (Washington, D.C.) ARM
Sanam Arab - National Baha'i Archives (Evanston, Illinois) ARM
Elizabeth Everson - Library of Congress (Washington, D.C.) ARM
Beth Myerowitz - UM Bentley Historical Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) ARM
Ashleigh Donaldson - UM Clements Library (Ann Arobr, Michigan) ARM
Megan Marion - Safe Sound Archive (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) PI/ARM

Friday, October 30, 12:00pm - 411 WH

Christopher Zbrozek - Office of Gov. Jennifer Granholm (Lansing, Michigan) Tailored
Karen Kennedy - Ann Arbor Observer/ USGS Great Lakes Science Center, John Van Oosten Library (Ann Arbor, Michigan) IPOL/CI
Meredith Raymond - Government Accountability Office (Washington, D.C.) IPOL/LIS
Annemarie Lock - MITRE Corporation (Bedford, Massachusetts) HCI
Kim Brady - U.S. Government Printing Office (Washington, D.C.) LIS
Adrienne Klum - Menlo Innovations (Ann Arbor, Michigan) HCI

Monday, November 2, 5:00pm - 411 WH
Dan Marano - Gale|Cengage (Farmington Hills, Michigan) SC/ICD
Tim Hull - U.S. EPA Office of Transportation and Air Quality (Ann Arbor, Michigan) HCI
Sanghyuk Koh - Oregon Department of Transportation e-Government (Salem, Oregon) HCI
Simon Ng - Borders (Ann Arbor, Michigan) Tailored
Ashwin Kailasam - Franklin Templeton Investments (Chennai, India) ICD

Tuesday, November 3, 12:00pm - 411 WH
SPONSORED BY SOCHI

Jordan Washburn - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency: Office of Transportation and Air Quality - Compliance and Innovative Strategies Division (Ann Arbor, Michigan) Tailored
Eric Garcia - Phonagle LLC (Ann Arbor, Michigan) Tailored

Thursday, November 5, 12:00pm - 411 WH
SPONSORED BY CIC

Andy Hickner - UM Health Sciences Libraries/School of Nursing (Ann Arbor, Michigan) Tailored
Xiaoli Ma - Metropolitan Museum of Art / Fashion Institute of Technology (New York, New York) ARM
Sally Vermaaten - OCLC Research/PREMIS Editorial Committee (Dublin, Ohio) PI/ARM
Jonathan Shiffner - Category Lab (Cleveland, Ohio) IPOL
Amy Stilgenbauer - UM Government Documents Center /The Eating Disorders Recovery and Support Network / ANAD (Ann arbor, Michigan) ARM/CI
Lidiya Prorochuk - UM Law Library Cataloging Unit (Ann Arbor, Michigan) LIS/ IPOL

Posted by kkowatch at September 30, 2009 11:14 AM

Comments

Login to leave a comment. Create a new account.